Psychology Final Exam Review (Part 2): Question Preview (ID: 32892)


Below is a preview of the questions contained within the game titled PSYCHOLOGY FINAL EXAM REVIEW (PART 2): Psychology Final Exam Review (Part 2) .To play games using this data set, follow the directions below. Good luck and have fun. Enjoy! [print these questions]


Play games to reveal the correct answers. Click here to play a game and get the answers.

Psychoanalysis uses the inkblot test to have patients reveal their issues through story telling.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
Law of Conservation states the total amount matter or energy does not change when transfer to another location. Piaget said children who understand are in the concrete stage of development.
a) False b) True c) None of the answers d)
Which of the following is the task of the adult in the Psychosocial Development Theory?
a) stagnation b) generativity c) None of the answers d)
The most important addition to psychology which allowed it to be considered a science was the scientific method.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
This final exam is considered to be a__________test.
a) acheivement b) aptitude c) none of the answers d)
Mary Cover-Jones turned around Watson's work with Baby Albert and helped a child get over his fears of rabbits. Her technique for helping Peter is called systematic desensitization.
a) False b) True c) None of the answers d)
Which stage of moral development is defined by right and wrong being determined by rewards and punishments?
a) Pre conventional b) Conventional c) None of the answers d)
The two unconscious sources of energy that supply fuel to the formation of personality are the Eros and Thanatos.
a) False b) True c) None of the answers d)
You are looking at the family album and see a picture of your eighth birthday party and you experience a bunch of memories about that party and the people that attended. You are experience which kind of memory?
a) episodic b) echoic c) none of the answers d)
A set is what a person comes to expect from a stimulus.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
Shawn is in sixth grade and he is not very popular. He has difficulty with reading and reading and is not very talented on the football field. According to Erikson, Minnie may fall into the danger of:
a) despair b) inferiority c) none of the answers d)
Psychologists who believe rewards and punishments shape or determine behavior advocate the ________________theory
a) behavoristic b) humanistic c) none of the answers d)
Chris did poorly on his psychology test. He explained his poor grade as the teacher giving poor tests on things that are not important. Chris is using the defense mechanism of:
a) projection b) rationalization c) none of the answers d)
Chunking is the ability to expand short term memory by linking ideas and concepts together.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
The frontal lobe is the part of the brain that distinguishes the human qualities that we have over animals.
a) True b) False c) none of the answers d)
Which of the following is the correct sequence for getting information into your memory?
a) long term, short-term, sensory b) sensory, short-term, long-term c) none of the answers d)
The most successful reinforcement schedule to use after an animal has learned a trick has been shown to be the variable-ratio.
a) False b) True c) None of the answers d)
__________________ created the first laboratory that was established to study behavior.
a) Sigmund Freud b) William Wundt c) None of the answers d)
You are playing with your baby brother and you hide his avorite toy under a pillow and he crawls to the pillow and tries to get it. By doing this, according to Piaget, he has acquired:
a) Object permanance b) Acquistion c) None of the answers d)
The most important to give babies according to Harry Harlow's research is...
a) contact comfort b) warm bedding c) none of the answers d)
Play Games with the Questions above at ReviewGameZone.com
To play games using the questions from the data set above, visit ReviewGameZone.com and enter game ID number: 32892 in the upper right hand corner at ReviewGameZone.com or simply click on the link above this text.

TEACHERS / EDUCATORS
Log In
| Sign Up / Register