Psychology Final Exam Review (Part 1): Question Preview (ID: 32867)


Below is a preview of the questions contained within the game titled PSYCHOLOGY FINAL EXAM REVIEW (PART 1): Psy Final Review (Part 1) .To play games using this data set, follow the directions below. Good luck and have fun. Enjoy! [print these questions]


Play games to reveal the correct answers. Click here to play a game and get the answers.

Your little brother has learned to dance at your command for dance and then getting a treat. If your little brother stops getting a treat for dancing, what will happen?
a) discrimination b) extincition c) none of the answers d)
Alcohol does mental and physical harm to a prenatal child and is a teratogen.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
chemicals that bridge the synaptic gap are neurotransmitters.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
Which of the following is the basic unit of the nervous system?
a) neuron b) axon c) none of the answers d)
The neurological approach in psychology that looks for genetic and organic reasons to explain behavior .
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
Skinner is to operant conditioning as Watson is to___________________conditioning
a) classical b) observational c) none of the answers d)
Structuralism is to introspection as psychoanalysis is to____________
a) classical Conditioning b) free association c) none of the answers d)
Broca's area is the part of our brain that allows us to ....
a) hear b) speak c) none of the answers d)
Steven was in a serious car accident and as a result he is having difficutly walking and playing the piano. The part of the brain that he probably injured would be the
a) cerebellum b) frontal lobe c) none of the answers d)
Stressors are in our environment that cause arousal of one's mind and body.
a) True b) False c) None of the answers d)
________________ is to conception as fetus is to birth.
a) Egg b) Zygote c) None of the answers d)
The interest in the brain began with the _______________ accident.
a) Phineas Gage b) Sigmund Freud c) None of the answers d)
Seeing leaves changing colors and getting excited about the beginning of autumn is an example of which kind of learning?
a) operant conditioning b) classical conditioning c) none of the answers d)
Study of behavior and mental processes is called...
a) Biology b) Psychology c) None of the answers d)
Which of the following would not be a teratogen?
a) cigarettes b) alcohol c) candy d)
Play Games with the Questions above at ReviewGameZone.com
To play games using the questions from the data set above, visit ReviewGameZone.com and enter game ID number: 32867 in the upper right hand corner at ReviewGameZone.com or simply click on the link above this text.

TEACHERS / EDUCATORS
Log In
| Sign Up / Register